| Project/Area Number |
16K15683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前島 亨一郎 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20549852)
| Research Collaborator |
HAZAMA keita
ITANO yoshitaro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛モデル / BDNF / TrkB-isoform1 / TrkB-isoform2 / 組み換えタンパク / TrkB-2 / 鎮痛効果 / TrkB-Shc / TrkB / TrkB isoform2 / Cancer pain relief / gene Therapy / 骨転移癌性疼痛 / TrkB isoform2 / 鎮痛 / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) / 発現ベクター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tropomyosin-related tyrosine kinase B (TrkB) is the receptor for brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and one of TrkB receptors (TrkB isoform1) gets tyrosine kinase(tk) domain. The other isoform without tk domain (isoform 2) competitively block the binding of BDNF to isoform1. Expression vector constructed of [TrkB-isoform2 gene-GFP gene-Tag] was administered to pain model rat induced by spinal nerve ligation. Pain suppressive effect of the vector assessed by von Frey tests was observed. But expression vector is toxic effect on animals.The protein synthesized using the expression vector was administered to rat model, analgesic effects was observed without vector toxicity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌性疼痛や神経障害性疼痛の治療は極めて難渋しており、薬物投与(モルヒネ、ANA-12など)によって一時的に(24時間以内)鎮痛を得ることは可能であるが中、長期にわたって鎮痛効果を得ることは困難である。したがって一回の投与で鎮痛が4~5日間持続すれば患者の負担が軽減される。