Molecular mechanisms of action of local anesthetics in the shedding of microparticles from human monocytic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Akira  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 麻酔科レジデント (60755544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZMA Toshiharu  国立国際医療研究センター, 国府台病院, 手術関連診療部門長 (60284197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単球 / マイクロパーティクル / 局所麻酔薬 / procoagulant vesicle / bupivacaine / superoxide dismutase / NADPH oxidase / superoxide / 組織因子 / 凝固活性 / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure of human monocytic cells THP-1 to a local anesthetic bupivacaine increased the activity of NADPH oxidase and the production of superoxide in these cells. Bupivacaine provoked the apoptosis of THP-1 cells as well as the shedding of procoagulant vesicles from these cells. Superoxide disumutase (SOD) potently blocked these changes in THP-1 cells exposed to bupivacaine. Because of the molecular weight of SOD, it is unlikely that SOD works intracellularly. Taken these together, it is suggested that superoxide released extracellularly from NADPH oxidase provokes the shedding of procoagulant vesicles from THP-1 cells.