Project/Area Number |
16K15685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 抗酸菌 / ビーシージー / 癌免疫 / 癌治療 / ミコール酸 / 癌免疫治療 / mycobacterium bovis BCG / リポソーム / がん免疫 / 膀胱癌 / 脂質免疫 / BCG / 微生物 / 免疫学 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravesical therapy using Mycobacterium bovis bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) is the most established cancer immunotherapy for bladder cancer, but its underlying mechanisms are unknown. Mycolic acid (MA), the most abundant lipid of the BCG cell wall, is suspected to be one of the essential active components of this immunogenicity. Here, we developed liposomes incorporating three subclasses (α, keto, methoxy) of MA separately purified from BCG.The laser-Doppler velocimetry with the ZEN 3600 demonstrated that the particle sizes of all types of liposomes were between 120 and 150 nm. We also confirmed the size of the liposome by TEM. A liposome containing keto-MA, presented strong antitumor activity in two murine syngeneic graft models using MB49 and MBT-2 murine bladder cancer cell lines in comparison to alfa MA of BCG and Rhodococcus, respectively.