Identification of the novel therapeutic targets for CRPC by using newly developed AR-V7 expressing prostate cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eijiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90293878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 愛子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (30642699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCRPC / 前立腺癌 / shRNA library screening / 治創薬標的遺伝子 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of patients who died in prostate cancer is increasing. One of the most significant difficulties of the translational research of this cancer is that it is so hard to establish cell lines. To overcome these, we newly established a cell lines by culturing the androgen-dependent LNCaP cells under the androgen depleted condition. By using these cell lines, we have successfully identified several genes critical for the androgen-independent cell growth of prostate cancer cells. These might be potent therapeutic targets for the disease.