Study of sperm calcineurin to develop male contraceptive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA MASAHITO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (50604732)
NODA Taichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 研究員 (50712551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシニューリン / 避妊薬 / 不妊モデル / ゲノム編集 / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcineurin consists of a catalytic subunit and a regulatory subunit. There are 3 ORFs for catalytic subunit (ca, cb, cc) and 2 ORFs for regulatory subunit (r1, r2). We have shown that sperm specific calcineurin (cc/r2) is essential for sperm fertilizing ability so that the specific inhibitor may be used as male contraceptive. In this study, we cloned all 5 human ORFs into mammalian expression vector and succeeded to reconstitute the functional calcineurins in HEK293T cells. Beside, we searched in silico database and listed the 12 candidate proteins as sperm calcineurin specific substrates expressed in testis. Our study paved the way to screen the molecules for male contraceptive.