Regeneration strategy of the functional renal corpuscle using renal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masami  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
Research Collaborator NASU YASUTOMO
UEKI HIDEO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎臓 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / 細胞移植 / 局所注入 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 組織除去 / 再生医学 / 細胞移植法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we recognized the difficulty of the construction of three-dimensional structure and organ volume-regeneration. We performed basic studies based on our originally developed renal stem cells derived from human primary kidney cells by transfecting iPS four factors. In order to establish the focal injection, diffusion, transplantation technique of the stem cells, we used the In situ permeation system. We also performed basic studies in terms of the mesenchymal stem cells which is relevant to the renal stem cells derived from the glomerular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内における慢性腎不全患者の増加に伴い、腎臓再生、腎機能再生に大きな期待が寄せられている。ES(胚性幹)・iPS(人工多能性幹)細胞等の分化万能性幹細胞を用いた腎再生研究において、腎機能を担う腎小体・尿細管等の再生を目指した報告も存在する。一方で、様々な腎組織幹細胞群が樹立されれば、例えばそれら幹細胞を腎臓内に局所移植するなど、腎臓機能の再生に一歩近づくことができると考えられる。このような学術的・社会的観点から本研究を実施し、一定の成果を得た。