A novel predicitve model of urinary tract recurrence in urothelial cancer by comprehensive analyses of urine immunocomplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yasuyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 計屋 知彰  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00716574)
大山 要  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Hideki
OHBA Kojiro
MATSUO Tomohiro
NAKAMURA Yuichiro
ASAI Akihiro
YASUDA Takuji
AIBARA Nozomi
ARAKI Kyohei
MITSUNARI Kensuke
TAKEHARA Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロプラスミン / 免疫複合体 / 尿路癌 / 4N1K-peptide / Thrombospondins / 尿中ペプチド / 膀胱内注入療法 / 尿路再発 / 膀胱癌 / 動物モデル / 尿 / イムノコンプレキソーム解析法 / BCG膀胱内注入療法 / 効果予測 / 有害事象予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urothelial cancer has characteristics of high frequency of recurrence. Therefore, cystoscopic examination is necessary; however, it has disadvantage on complication including pain and infection. In this study, we tried to identify the bladder cancer-related factors by used immunocomplexome method in urine samples. As results, we found that ceruloplasmin is associated with malignant behaviors and outcome in patients with bladder cancer. In addition, we detected several cancer-related factors during the examination, and clarified pathological significance of 4N1K-petide, heme oxygenase-1, human antigen-R, class III beta-tubulin, and feline sarcoma oncogene protein in urothelial cancers. On the other hand, we analyze and detect the some prognostic factors of BCG intravesical therapy, and further studies are on going at the present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、免疫に関係する複合体を検出し、その病態や予後と関連する因子を同定するイムノコンプレキソーム解析法を用いました。この方法で血液を解析することで、肺癌において今まで知られていなかった癌関連因子を同定した実績がありますが、尿を用いた初めての解析になります。また、今回の研究の過程において得られた成果の一部は、その解析法のさらなる精度向上や移植患者への応用などにも役立ちました。そして、セルロプラスミンという、今まで注目されていなかった因子の膀胱癌における臨床病理学的意義を確認したことに加え、その他の様々な癌関連因子の尿路癌における病的役割を明らかにできるなど、幅広い研究成果に繋がりました。