Identification of factors involved in formation and elimination of urinary stones and development of new risk diagnosis and prevention methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70444966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 和己  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00595184)
郡 健二郎  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30381867)
藤井 泰普  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30566229)
安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
海野 怜  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40755683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿路結石 / 結石消失 / マクロファージ / オステオポンチン / マルチプレックス解析 / 多変量解析 / 多項ロジットモデル解析 / IL-4 / シュウ酸カルシウム / 貪食解析 / iPS細胞 / 創薬 / 化合物ライブラリー / オステオポンチン(OPN) / ノックアウトマウス / 結石モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a crystal phagocytosis model of macrophage (Mφ), Mφ nuclei were stained with DAPI, cytoplasm with Phalloidin-iFluor 555, COM crystals with Alexa-Fluor 488, and phagocytosis ability was measured by imaging cytometry using Incell Analyzer.
Human spot urine was collected and the related factors of urinary Mφ were measured, and univariate analysis showed high AUC value of IL-4 and IL1a between healthy persons and first-time stone formers. Multinomial logit model analysis among 3 groups of healthy persons, first-time and recurrent stone formers showed that the combination of IL4, IL10, IL1b, GM-CSF and urinary Mg had discriminatory power of more than 87%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路結石は一度できると排出するか手術するしか体内から除去できないと考えられてきた。私たちは、基礎研究で「結石消失現象」を発見し、その機序がマクロファージ (Mφ)による結晶貪食であることを見いだした。
本研究は、Mφによる結晶貪食の機序を明らかにすることと、健常者と結石患者の尿中Mφ関連因子の差を見いだすことが目的であったが、いずれも仮説通りの成果を得たことは学術的意義が大きい。
また本研究の成果は、尿路結石治療の新たな分子標的を提供するとともに、不確かであった尿生化学のみによるリスク診断に、Mφ関連因子の測定という新たな評価法を示した点で、社会的に大きな意義がある、