Project/Area Number |
16K15693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Yuji 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (90637563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 和哲 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00423848)
家田 直弥 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00642026)
片岡 智哉 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20737928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Shoichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50225869)
NAKAGAWA Hidehiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80281674)
Research Collaborator |
YAHAGI Ryo
NAKAMURA Daigaku
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 一酸化窒素 / 男性性機能障害 / 光応答性 / 4次元 / NO / 勃起不全 / 光照射 / NOBL-1 / 4次元 / 病態モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we tried to control the erection by using NOBL-1, a blue light controllable nitric oxide releaser, which we previously developed. However it was difficult because there is a problem that the light could not permeate through tunica albuginea around penile corpus cavernosum. Thus, next, we tried to develop the new light controllable NO releasers which is controlled by light of longer wave lengthm, As the results, we succeeded to develop two new NO releasers which can be controlled by yellowish-green light and near-infrared light. We found that both compounds and light irradiation could control the relaxation of aorta. Now we are proceeding the application for in vivo levels.