Hypersensitive diagnosis of urothelial cancer using silver nanoscale hexagonal column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kazuo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 泌尿器科主任部長 (80303957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 雅志  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40379178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Maeda Kazuhisa  前田クリニック, 院長 (60397750)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Katsuyuki  有限会社マイテック
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヌクレオソーム / 銀ナノ錯体 / 尿路上皮癌 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze circulating nucleosome using silver nanoscale hexagonal columns (NHCs) for the purpose of early diagnosis and staging of urothelial cancer (renal pelvic, ureteral and bladder cancer). Circulating nucleosomes in serum formed crystals on a silver NHC chip. Using serum obtained from urothelial cancer patients and patients with benign disease, the crystals on a silver NHC chip were observed under fluorescence microscope. The size and the number of the crystals obtained from urothelial cancer tended to be larger and higher. But neither the size nor the number of the crystals has a significant association with cancer stage.
Next, spectroscopic analysis was performed using crystals from serum samples on silver NHC chips. There were different peak wave lengths between urothelial cancer patients and patients with benign disease. The spectroscopic analysis of the crystals on a silver NHC chip may distinguish urothelial cancer from benign disease.