Project/Area Number |
16K15697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊島 将文 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70451581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAO Masashi 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (70216612)
KITATANI Kazuyuki 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (40539235)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIBASHI Masumi
MINATO Junko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Liquid Biopsy / 婦人科がん / エクソソーム / 抗癌剤耐性 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環腫瘍DNA / Digital PCR / digital PCR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether TIE-1, which is involved in cisplatin resistance, would cause exosome derived drug resistance. A TIE-1 forced expressed cell line was established and the exosome collected from this cell line was added to ovarian cancer cells. As a result, dose-dependent decrease in cisplatin sensitivity was observed in addition of TIE-1 expressing exosome. In addition, after obtaining the approval of the Ethics Committee of our hospital (No:2017-1 - 659), we have collected ascitic fluid from 5 patients agreeing to the document, and are planning to separate exosomes and measure TIE - 1 levels. These patients have undergone conventional anticancer drug treatment for recurrent ovarian cancer and is currently pursued their clinical courses.