Analysis of the effect on fetus, by single and continuous administration of oxytocin to pregnant mother prairie vole.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimori Katsuhiko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10164609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 省  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20143456)
Research Collaborator HIDEMA Shizu
YADA Saori
HIRAYAMA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘発分娩 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 平原ハタネズミ / CRISPR/Cas9 / 浸透圧ポンプ / ペア形成行動 / オキシトシン / オキシトシン受容体 / 自閉症 / Prairie Vole
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin (OXT) is neuromodulator controlling social and prosocial behaviors in animals, and expected as a new drug curing patients of Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD). Impaired social behaviors are also known as a core symptom of ASD patients. On the other hand, OXT has been widely used as labor-inducing drug in the area of gynecology. However, recent epidemiological studies reported that exposure of fetus to exogenously administrated OXT might be a risk factor to induce ASD. We studied the effect of exogenously administrated OXT on fetus, and it might induce brain ischemia during induced labor led to cell death in several nuclei, which were implicated as impaired nuclei in mental disorders, however we haven’t found any abnormal social behavior with pups after birth. We continuously need to assess the safety of administrated OXT on pups until their adulthood.