Acquired tolerance during pregnency, a challenge towards the application to oncology/transplantation
Project/Area Number |
16K15699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA YUKIHIRO 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10260431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 直樹 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40447199)
清水 大 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (60400503)
佐藤 敏治 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70636183)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マイクロキメリズム / 免疫寛容機構 / キメラ / 免疫学的異系移植 / in vivo |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pruduction of animal model is the fundamental process of this challenge.We collected information from bio/oncology conference and bio/reproductive conference for two years and continue a traial, but did not come to obtain stable system.However, we obtained the finding about some gynecologic tumors which were derived form this challenge. The origin of mature cystic teratoma is parthenogenesis of the ovum,and , It is extremely frequent ovarian tumor clinically.We perform microarray analysis in the tissue from young teratoma patients, that repeated a disease, and a comparison with the normal tissue.It is consisting clearly that a gene associated with the ovum activation of the tumor is different from a normal group.Furthermore, we are going to proceed with analysis about those microchimeric expression degree in the tumor.