Analysis of chorionic villi-derived embryo stem cells by novel sten cell markers, laeberin and hTERT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Fujiwara  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 正博  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (20313661)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
服部 明  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
河崎 洋志  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 教授 (50303904)
荒木 慶彦  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordslaeverin / 臍帯血 / 初期絨毛 / hTERT / Oct4 / テロメラーゼ活性 / 胎児循環幹細胞 / ヒト絨毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By this project, laeverin-positive cells were successfully isolated from umbilical cord blood and chorionic villous tissues. Consequently, we have become able to analyze their gene and protein expression profiles. This study also demonstrated the precise localization of laeverin-positive cells in the hunan chorionic villous tissues in the early pregnancy. We hope that these findings will contribute to analyzing cell differentiation mechanisms in the field of regenerative or reproductive medicine.