Project/Area Number |
16K15703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroaki Itoh 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 千津子 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20397425)
磯村 直美 (古田 直美) 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80647595)
Research Collaborator |
Tsuchiya Kenji 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胎盤 / 病理 / 乳児 / DOHaD / 体格 / 体重 / 胎盤重量 / F/P比 / 発育 / 乳幼児 / バイオマーカー / 生活習慣病 / 先制医療 / 胎児発育 / 妊娠 / 成人病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to investigate the relationship between placental pathological findings and physiological development during the neonate and infantile periods. Study participants were 258 infants from singleton pregnancies enrolled in the Hamamatsu Birth Cohort for Mothers and Children (HBC Study) whose placentas were stored in our pathological division. They were followed up from birth to 18 months of age. Physiological development (body weight and the ponderal index [PI]) was assessed at 0, 1, 4, 6, 10, 14, and 18 months. Placental blocks were prepared by random sampling Mixed model analysis with the use of the xtmixed command by the generic statistical software, Stata version 13.1., identified `Accelerated villous maturation' and `Maternal vascular malperfusion' as significant predictors of a lower body weight and `Deciduitis' as a significant predictor of a small PI, throughout the first 18 months of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内環境が成人期のNon-communicable disease (NCDs)発症リスク因子となるDevelopmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD)学説が注目されている。本研究成果から、胎盤病理所見は乳幼児期の体重と体格の予測因子として有用である可能性が明らかとなった。今後の研究の発展により、胎盤病理所見がNCDs発症リスクの予測因子として有用である可能性が明らかとなることが期待される。NCDs発症ハイリスク群の同定が可能となれば、早期介入による先制医療を開発する端緒となることが期待される。