Development of new strategic oncolytic virotherapy for advanced ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nawa Akihiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90242859)
Research Collaborator KOYA Yoshihiro
YAMAKITA Yoshihiko
MUTOH Yoshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 卵巣癌 / シクロデキストリン / 分子標的薬 / パクリタキセル / FOLR1 / PCFT / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法 / HSV-1 / R3616 / 葉酸受容体 / 機能性腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 卵巣がん腹膜播種 / がん-間質クロストーク / 腫瘍溶解性ヘルペスウイルス / 人口エンベロープ被膜技術 / 卵巣癌腹膜播種 / 人工エンベロープ被覆技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclodextrin is readily soluble cyclic oligosaccharides which is also used as the food additive, and are expected to be new carrier of anticancer agents because of their ability to solubilize the hydrophobic compounds by binding at their internal cavity. On the other hand, folate is paid attention as a cancer targeting ligand because folate receptor alpha (FOLR1) is highly expressed in 80% or more of epithelial ovarian cancer. In this study, we examined if the folate-appended cyclodextrin compound (FA-CyD) can specifically target the ovarian cancer cell lines. As a result, it was suggested that FA-CyD targets not only cells expressing FOLR1 but also cells expressing only the proton-coupled folate transporter (PCFT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉酸受容体(FOLR1)は卵巣癌で高発現しているが、正常卵巣組織においてはほとんど発現していないことから、卵巣癌を特異的に標的化できる分子として期待され、多くの葉酸コンジュゲート薬が開発されてきた。本研究によって、葉酸コンジュゲート薬の一つである葉酸修飾シクロデキストリンは、FOLR1を発現している細胞だけでなく、プロトン依存性葉酸トランスポーター(PCFT)を発現している細胞も標的化することが示唆された。ヒトにおいてPCFTは主に小腸で発現し、他にも肝臓・腎臓・胎盤・脾臓などでも発現すると報告されている。葉酸コンジュゲート薬はこれらの臓器を非特異的に標的化してしまう可能性が考えられる。