In vivo functional genomics screen reveals mechanism of peritoneal dissemination in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Ikuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90192062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 謙臣  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20452336)
安彦 郁  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20508246)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80378736)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 腹膜播種 / 機能ゲノミクススクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A library of 81 000 shRNAs targeting 15 000 human genes was stably transfected to ovarian cancer cell lines. By functional screening of these cancer cells, we screened genes that are responsible for anoikis resistance when down-regulated. One of the screened genes was ABHD2, which was fuctionally related to cisplatin resistance. Furthermore, we identified genes that increase Side Population cells when down-regulated. Side Population cells are defined as cells which have ability to efflux Hoechst 33342. Down-regulation of these genes were related to cancer stemness phenotype.