Investigation of the mechanism how dietary foods influence on progression of ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Noriomi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20452336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安彦 郁  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (20508246)
越山 雅文  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50724390)
小西 郁生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 食品 / 動物性タンパク質 / 植物性タンパク質 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated whether different dietary protein qualities (isocaloric diets involving animal or plant protein) could inhibit the ovarian cancer growth in mice. In the mice of the 20% plant protein group, the ovarian cancer growth was reduced in comparison to the mice in the 20% animal protein group. The serum levels of insulin and IGF-1 levels were both lower in the mice of the 20% plant protein group than in the mice of the 20% animal protein group. Immunohistochemistry revealed that the level of p-4EBP1 (one of the major downstream effectors of the mTOR pathway) of the plant protein group was weaker than that of the animal protein group. Our findings suggest that a diet high in plant protein reduces the growth of human ovarian cancer cells in mice compared to a diet high in animal protein, possibly through the lack of activation of the IGF/Akt/mTOR pathway.