A basic study of a new therapy based on an integrated cancer immune-genomic analysis for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koshiyama Masafumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50724390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 弓子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10402918)
安彦 郁  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (20508246)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80378736)
小西 郁生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫ゲノミクス解析 / 機能ゲノム解析 / がん免疫機構 / T細胞解析 / 卵巣癌腹膜播種モデル / B7ファミリー / PD-1抗体 / PD-L1抗体 / 癌免疫 / 網羅的遺伝子変異解析 / 免疫細胞レパトア解析 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 免疫学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an ovarian cancer surgical specimen, we analyzed the pathologic changes and performed a T cell analysis before and after treatment. We recognized a consistent correlation between the changes in the T cell immunity state and the curative effect. Furthermore, we also identified specific molecules of the B7 family as immunologic factors, by comparing the pathologic changes before and after treatment with anticancer drugs using a mouse model of ovarian cancer peritoneum dissemination. We recognized that co-cultivating T cells for ovarian cancer cells expressing each gene induced these targets showed immunosuppressive activity. In addition, the T cells were re-activated when we suppressed the B7 family expression and inhibited the expression using a neutralizing antibody. In our in vitro mouse model of ovarian cancer, we demonstrated immunosuppressive activity similar to that observed in vitro and confirmed the prolonged survival by inhibition experiments using its antibody.