Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of Fmr1-associated premature ovarian failure based on novel protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70255123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脆弱性X症候群 / Fmr1関連早期卵巣不全 / 細胞サイズ / タンパク質相互作用 / 遺伝子発現 / 翻訳制御 / Largen / FMRP / 神経 / 卵巣 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragile X syndrome (FXS) is a hereditary disease that causes mental retardation most frequently. Mutations in Fragile X mental retardation 1 (Fmr1) have been identified as the causative agent of FXS. It has been reported that ~20% of female carriers of pre-mutations in Fmr1 developed fragile X-associated premature ovarian failure (POF) or tremor/ataxia syndrome. However, it is not determined how Fmr1 impacts these disorders. Based on novel protein-protein interactions via a cell size-controlling gene product and other original observations, this investigator hypothesized that the targets of Fmr1 were modulated differentially in brain and ovary through the interactions among the proteins. Experiments using mice and cultured cells supported the hypothesis, and thus further investigations carried out to identify an ovary-specific genetic cascade of Fmr1.