Development of new viral therapy for improvement of immune escape mechanism in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kagabu Masahiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30382609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 直人  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20372881)
杉山 徹  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40162903)
阿保 亜紀子 (八嶋亜紀子)  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80326686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 腫瘍溶解性ヘルペスウイルス / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 卵巣がん / 子宮頸がん / T細胞共刺激分子 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 腫瘍免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel ovarian cancer treatment that aims to improve immune escape using oncolytic herpesvirus (oncolytic HSV), focusing on immune escape mechanism by lowering MHC class I expression in ovarian cancer. As a result of study the treatment using an cytotoxic agent and an immune checkpoint inhibitor in combination in a mouse model, not only the tumor reduction effect but also the increase of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes are recognized, and the immune escape may be improved. However, oncolytic HSV therapy has not only been enhanced anti-tumor immunity, but also the immune action against the virus. As a result, it has been shown that the action of the virus may be attenuated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、卵巣がんをはじめとする婦人科悪性腫瘍に対する新規治療法の可能性が示されただけでなく、腫瘍溶解性ヘルペスウイルスが免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を増強する一つの方法であることが示された。現在社会的に注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の新たな治療法のオプションとなりえるこの基礎実験成果は大きいものと考える。