Insufficiency of a novel anti-oncogene and mouse ovarian tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidekazu  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (10254012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 礼  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
伊藤 しげみ  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣がん / プロテインホスファターゼ / 婦人科腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to address the function of protein phosphatase 6 (PP6) loss on K-ras-initiated tumorigenesis in ovary. To do so, we developed tamoxifen-inducible K-rasG12D-expressing mice and double mutant (K-rasG12D-expressing and Ppp6c-deficient) mice in which K-rasG12D expression is driven by the cytokeratin 14 (K14) promoter. Using 8week old and 12 weeks old female mice, intrabursal injection of an adenovirus-Cre construct was conducted. Eight month after the induction, mice were dissected and ovary was examined. Both K-rasG12D-expressing mice and doubly-mutant mice showed no tumors in the ovary. The results showed that K-rasG12D expression using this system is not sufficient to develop ovarian tumors in mice.