Elucidation of imprinting type X chromosome inactivation mechanism of oocytes grasped from chromatin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Hidenori  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵 / 全能性 / クロマチン / 卵子成熟過程 / 生殖医学 / 卵子クロマチン / X染色体 / 不育症 / 不妊症 / X染色体 / 受精卵 / ヒストン / Oct4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the two mammalian X chromosomes is repressed by a mechanism that corrects gene expression. This phenomenon, referred to as X chromosome inactivation, occurs immediately after fertilization and is essential for normal placental and embryonic development. Since X chromosome inactivation is established by the blastocyst stage, elucidation of the control mechanism of X chromosome inactivation in the oocyte development process is highly expected not only in embryology but also in medical and pharmaceutical applications. In this study, we focused on the regulatory mechanism of X-chromosome inactivation responsible gene (Xist) and chromatin dynamics, in which one chromosome is inactivated
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトおよびマウスにおける卵子ではX染色体関連遺伝子が不均等に発現することを見出した。未成熟/成熟卵子における転写産物の特性を明らかにし卵子成熟過程でX染色体関連遺伝子が特異的に低発現状態になることを初めて報告した。本研究から得られる成果は、X染色体不活化の乱れと関連が指摘されている卵巣疾患、習慣性流産、原発性卵巣機能不全(POI)や女性悪性腫瘍など多くの病態解明の一助となりうる。