Development of whole labyrinth imaging by bone tissue trasnparency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamasoba Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Shigeo  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204012)
MATSUMOTO Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80548553)
FUJIMOTO Chisato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60581882)
KASHIO Akinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20451809)
Research Collaborator URATA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学 / 蝸牛 / 内耳 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully modified a sorbitol-based optical clearing method, ScaleS,for use in high resolution imaging of the entire cochlea, an essential hearing organ within the temporal bone. We reported a tissue clearing-based analytical pipeline for the construction of a single-cellular resolution imaging of the entire cochlea.This method can be completed within two days for the fluorescent protein detection or within three days for immunohistochemistry of endogenous proteins. We generated entire cochlear maps at different postnatal ages with or without noise-induced cochlear damage by recording the cell distribution along the entire longitudinal axis. We next reported machine learning-based pattern recognition automated high-fidelity detection and analysis of total hair cell positions along the longitudinal axis of the organ of Corti.Our method of cellular mapping is highly effective in system-level phenotyping of the organ of Corti under both physiological and pathological conditions.