Establishment tailor-made therapy of head and neck cancer by single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Kondo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70436822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 智一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシングルセル / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / EpCAM / 末梢循環癌細胞 / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer tissues have various heterogeneity and very few cells indicate its phenotypes of cancer. This variety leads difficulty of assessment of cancer phenotypes by ordinal methods such as PET, miRNA and microarray. Exact assessment of cancer phenotypes is necessary to determine groups which has highly malignant cancer cells. From this aspect, we focused circulating tumor cell (CTC). Because CTC has capacity of high invasion and metastasis. So CTC is considered to reflect cancer grades and phenotypes. In this study, we focused CTC and analyzed detection of CTC.