Do not miss head and neck small cancer: establishment of micro cancer identification method with a novel fluorescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Taro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00754409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 仁  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50437993)
又吉 宣  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60448587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords術中イメージング / プロテオグリーン / ガンマーグルタミルトランスフェラーゼ1 / GGT1 / イメージング / 頭頸部癌 / 可視化 / 微小癌 / イメージング質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to validate whether the head and neck microcancer can be visualized using novel fluorochrome probe, Proteogreen to completely eliminate head and neck cancer in the operation in the future. We succeeded in visualization with some head and neck cancers. However, normal glandular tissue, fibrous connective tissue, cartilage and lymphocytes were also visualized in almost tumors. The further study will be required for establishment of intraoperative imaging with this probe.