Stem cell homing for inner ear cell therapy with iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kazusaku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 一朗  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20746581)
Research Collaborator MINOWA Osamu
FUZIMOTO Ayumi
HATAKEYAMA Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内耳 / ホーミング / 幹細胞 / 移植 / ケモカイン / 蝸牛 / 遺伝性難聴 / 内耳再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞ホーミング / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inner ear cell therapy for sensorineural hearing loss has been expected to be an effective therapy for hereditary deafness. We developed a strategy for inner ear cell therapy using bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) and established the differentiation method for inner ear like cells from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell. For cell therapy targeting hereditary deafness, a more effective cell delivery system to induce the stem cells into cochlear tissue is required. Stem cell homing is one of the crucial mechanisms to be activated for efficient cell delivery to the cochlear tissue. In our study, MCP-1, SDF-1 and their receptors were found to be a key regulator for stem cell recruitment to the cochlear tissue. By activating stem cell homing, we developed a novel strategy to induce a number of stem cells into cochlear tissue.