Optical Biopsy in Head and Neck tumors using micro-endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
Funabiki Kazuo  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (00301234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Yasushi  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他の部局, 研究員 (70217628)
SHINOHARA Shogo  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他の部局, 研究員 (80263078)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Michiyuki
KATAOKA Yosky
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学生検 / 顕微内視鏡 / in vivo / Optical biopsy / がん微小環境 / 可視化 / 細胞周期 / 扁平上皮癌 / 術中迅速診断 / 自家蛍光 / 迅速診断 / 低侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a fiber-bundle based confocal micro-endoscope which can be used for real time optical biopsy (Goto et al, PNAS 2015) and evaluated its usefulness in head and neck tumor cases, especially, squamous cell carcinomas. Dissected specimen were first evaluated about its auto-fluorescence spectral profile with 473nm or 561nm laser excitation, and then fluorescence labeled by drop application of 0.03-0.1ug/ml acriflavine to visualize the nuclei and underwent optical observation by the micro-endoscope. Auto-fluorescence spectral analysis revealed that the auto-fluorescence (500-550nm) of cancer tissue against 473nm excitation was lower than that of corresponding normal tissue. Although, some training seems required for judgement, there existed a clear difference between tumor tissue and normal pharyngeal mucosa in the uniformity of nuclear size and shape, indicating its promising efficacy in the real-time histological evaluation of head and neck tumors.