Changes of function in the visual cortex after blindness and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hiroshi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 江里子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
田端 希多子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 特任研究員 (80714576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚再生 / 遺伝子治療 / オプトジェネティクス / 視覚野 / 網膜色素変性症 / 眼生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the visual cortex became to work as a part of the auditory cortex after the blindness. To evaluate the function of visual cortex in blind rats after restoring vision by transducing mVChR1 gene, we recorded the visually evoked potentials with a stimuli of white noise or light. We could still record the auditory response in the visual cortex in rats restored vision, and there is no significance of the recorded responses between in blind and vision-restored rats. These results indicated that the functional change of visual cortex was kept after the vision restoration. We might develop the method to accelerate the brain plasticity.