In vivo imaging of retinal ganglion cell function using adeno-associated virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Toru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 康二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30447825)
藤田 幸輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80708115)
佐藤 孝太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
横山 悠  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00597312)
村山 奈美枝  東北大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (60597516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / 緑内障 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / E-SARE / RGC / in vivoイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma, a leading cause of blindness worldwide, is characterized by progressive loss of the retinal ganglion cells (RGCs). To study neuronal activity in pathogenesis of RGC death, we developed in vivo imaging for quantitating activities of neuronal activity. E-SARE drives neuronal activity dependent gene expression at high levels.
The E-SARE-driven fluorescent protein reporters was packaged into AAV. The temporal activity was monitored using confocal ophthalmoscopy. Dark-adapted animals were kept in dark for 48 hours before use. Light-adapted animals were kept under a constant light for 6 hours after dark-adaptation for 48 hours before use. E-SARE reporter expression was induced by light stimulation, and localized in RGC. Increased reporter activity occurred by 2 hours after light stimuli, and decreased at 2hours after dark-adaptation showing 44% decreases. This E-SARE reporter in vivo cellular imaging is a usuful tool to assess the RGCs function in retinal diseases.