| Project/Area Number |
16K15731
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 聡 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20214372)
森屋 恭爾 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00272550)
荒木 章之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724652)
上田 高志 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (90631573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 代謝改善薬 / VEGF / 血管周皮細胞 / 抗VEGF療法 / 眼薬理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of metabolic stimulant (MS) on pericytes depletion mice by injection antibody for PDGFR-β (clone APB5). While all types of retinal vessels were become enlarged and tortuous in APB5-induced mice, treated with MS restored these vascular changes. Although APB5-induced mice caused progressive exacerbation of retinal edema, the whole retinal thickness treated with MS was significantly decreased. Additionally, the result of immunofluorescence labeling, MS reduced the expression of F4/80-positive cells from APB5-induced retina. MS also reduced the increased expression of VEGF from APB5-induced mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病網膜症の進展にはvascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)が関与しており、現在では抗VEGF薬の硝子体注射が第一選択治療となっている。しかしこの治療は頻回の硝子体注射が必要であり、かつ高額な治療費を要し、かつ少なからず眼感染症のリスクも懸念されるなど様々な問題も残っている。本研究結果において内服代謝改善薬が抗VEGF療法と同様に糖尿病網膜症の改善、予防効果を及ぼす可能性が示唆され、患者の視機能の保持や治療負担を軽減されることが期待できる。