Development of the Method to Predict Surgical Outcomes of Trabeculectomy with Mitomycin C in Patients with Glaucoma Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Nagahisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (70211662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30165162)
佐藤 格夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30409205)
柚木 知之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50639094)
赤木 忠道  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30580112)
中西 秀雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80724278)
池田 華子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20372162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核磁気共鳴法 / パターン認識 / 緑内障 / 血清 / 前房水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult by existing methods to distinguish patients who have intraocular pressure (IOP)-independent risk factors for glaucoma, and is also difficult to distinguish glaucoma patients who show post-operative IOP re-elevation after trabeculectomy.
As nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signals obtained from biological fluids contain a wealth of physicochemical information, we investigated to ascertain if analysis of NMR spectral data using chemometrics could distinguish these cases from other glaucoma patients.
We first determined the optimum way to obtain NMR data and developed the best way of signal processing that is suitable for serum from glaucoma patients. We examined spectral data of serum samples from A) patients with angle closure higher IOP glaucoma and B) patients with open angle normal IOP glaucoma, by partial least squares discriminant analysis and visualized by plotting the scores. The scores obtained from both types of illness tended to cluster separately on the plots.