Development of next-generation gapmer antisense oligonucleotides targeting periostin for intraocular proliferative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50363370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 康平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
池田 康博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20380389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / アンチセンス / マトリセルラー蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a number of studies have demonstrated the effects of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) treatment on intraocular proliferation in eyes with age-related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy. However, despite the frequent intravitreal injection of the anti-VEGF drugs, its effect is often limited. As a disease responsible molecule for intraocular ploriferative diseases, we have successfully identified periostin, a matricellular protein. On the other hand, a next-generation gapmer antisense oligonucleotides that is stable with high safety has been recently developed. In this study, the next generation antisense oligonucleotides targeting periostin was synthesized. Periostin-targeting gapmer antisense oligonucleotides significantly inhibited fibrovascular proliferation both in vitro and in vivo models of intraocular proliferation .