Investigation of biomarkers for retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI tatsuro  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (30150428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 康博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20380389)
吉田 茂生  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50363370)
村上 祐介  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50634995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the vitreous samples obtained both from patients with retinitis pigmentosa (RP) and controls, under surgery. We detected some target proteins which were increased or decreased in concentration according to the disease progression. Moreover, we detected that antioxidant enzyme SOD3 was significantly decreased in aqueous humor obtained from RP patients, compared to controls. However, we found no significant association between the SOD3 concentration in aqueous humor and visual function. Now, we also investigate the associations among several antioxidant enzymes in serum related to the visual function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において同定された複数のバイオマーカーの候補から、今後の研究において、網膜色素変性(RP)の病態との関連性を明らかにすることができる可能性が十分にある。その結果は、患者の病期や病気の進行速度を客観的に判断できるだけでなく、薬剤の治療効果判定などへと応用できる可能性が高い。最終的には、申請者のグループで進めている「RPの病態解明と新しい治療法開発」へと繋がっていく予定であり、治療法のない難病に苦しむ患者に対して大きな福音となるばかりでなく、その保険医療分野に果たす役割は大きい。