Project/Area Number |
16K15736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2017-2019) Fukushima Medical University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本間 美和子 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40192538)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 網膜 / 多能性幹細胞 / 網膜細胞分化法 / マウス / 網膜分化法 / 分化 / ミトコンドリア / マウスES細胞 / 網膜細胞分化 / 視細胞 / 3次元網膜 / 再生医学 / 眼分子生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new differentiation protocol for retinal cells from mouse embryonic stem cells based on the previously reported methods of human pluripotent stem cells. After embryoid body formation, we plated embryoid bodies on the Matrigel-coated dishes and covered them using Matrigel-containing retinal differentiation medium. This protocol is relatively simple and easy. Although our first aim of this project was to purify the photoreceptors which have high mitochondrial content differentiated from ES/iPS cells as in the case of previous reports of the purification of the cardiomyocytes, we could not achieve the purification of mitochondria-rich photoreceptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多能性幹細胞(iPS/ES細胞)より、立体網膜や眼を構成する様々な細胞の分化誘導が可能になり再生医療への応用が進められている。本研究の当初の目的であった、視細胞はミトコンドリア含量が高いことを利用して、網膜細胞分化系から視細胞を純化する方法の開発までには至らなかったが、本研究によって開発できたマウスES細胞からの新たな網膜細胞分化法は、比較的簡便であり、今後の眼科学分野の再生医療のための基礎研究のなかで、有用な手段の一つになることが期待される。