Research on development of a prediction system for the onset of severe ocular surface disease by analysis of gene polymorphism interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 真由美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60398386)
岡田 随象  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (70727411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子多型 / variants / 発症予測 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 全ゲノムシークエンス解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / De Novo mutation / 全ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子 / 眼生化学・分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a prediction system for onset of severe ocular surface disease, Stevens-Johnson syndrome. In this study, we investigated new disease-related genes using whole-genome sequencing analysis focusing on the possibility of newborn mutation because Stevens-Johnson syndrome, which is severe ocular surface disease, is extremely rare. Stevens - Johnson syndrome with severe ocular complications often occur after taking cold medicines, so preliminary high - risk prediction can contribute to the prevention of the onset of this disease, and the discovery of new disease - related genes which mgith contribute the pathological condition of this disease, is expected to promote elucidation and contribute to the development of new therapeutic drugs.