Epigenetic aberrations associated with evolution of hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sunahara Masao  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80750314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 昌平  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90588089)
宮城 久之  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝芽腫 / DNAメチル化 / miRNA / メチル化 / 小児 / エピゲノム / 小児がん / エピジェネティクス / 小児悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic dysregulation is one of the potential mechanisms associated with pathogenesis of hepatoblastoma(HB). In this study, we aimed to identify mRNA and miRNA profiles in lung metastatic tumors, primary tumors (fetal and embryonal subtypes) and nontumorous surrounding livers, which were obtained from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded specimens to establish molecular markers for the diagnostic and prognostic use in clinical setting. By examining miRNA and small nucleolar RNAs expressions through GeneChip® miRNA4.0 Array assay, we found that HB shows distinct miRNA profiles related to tumor types, which could lead to new approaches to treatment and prognosis in progressive HB patients. Learning more about the effects of those epigenetic dysregulations could overcome barriers to innovating better therapeutic strategies to improve clinical outcomes of progressive HB
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝芽腫の進展におけるepigenetic異常を、DNAメチル化異常およびmiRNA異常を照らし合わせることによって解明した。本研究によって得られる新規分子マーカーが臨床応用されることによって、手術治療では改善できない予後不良な進行肝芽腫症例の治療成績向上につながることが期待され、肝芽腫患児への恩恵は多大なものと考える。今後得られた成果を実臨床に活かせらる様に更なる症例での検討を続けていく所存です。