Development of a next generation photothermal therapy using a light-absorbing drug that selectively accumulates in lesions for pediatric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAINAKA Takahisa  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30378195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 広夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90383257)
守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (10449069)
辻本 広紀  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医療安全・感染対策部, 教授 (80554998)
城田 千代栄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
藤枝 俊宣  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70538735)
武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児がん / ICGラクトソーム / 光温熱治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 神経芽腫 / 内視鏡 / 光温熱療法 / DDS / 小児外科学 / 小児腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even accompanied with infiltration / metastasis, pediatric solid cancer can be curable if the tumor can be completely removed by multidisciplinary treatment, but it is not easy in actual clinical practice. However, applicants have developed a new DDS (Drug Delivery System) type drug "ICG lactosome", which made it possible to carry out diagnosis and therapy simultaneously (Theranostics).ICG lactosome was proved to selectively accumulate in tumor. By fluorescence diagnosis and photothermal treatment using ICG lactosome, we succeeded in shrinking tumors of infiltrated neuroblastoma model mice.Photothermally treated tumor-bearing mice of which the tumor temperature was maintained at 43°C or more during the treatment showed almost completely tumor-extinction.