Bioengineering of transplantable small intestine using decellularized intestinal scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shinya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00329377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安近 健太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00378895)
上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
石井 隆道  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (70456789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小腸移植 / 小腸再生 / 脱細胞化小腸 / 再生医学 / 人工小腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although small bowel transplantation is the only curative treatment for patients with irreversible intestinal failure, graft failure rate remains high. Therefore, a new treatment strategy for intestinal failure is required. The aim of this study is to fabricate a transplantable and functional small intestine using 3-dimensional decellularized intestinal scaffold. After removal of the small intestine from Lewis rat, the decellularized small intestinal scaffold was prepared by perfusing detergent solution via the vessel. We implanted the decellularized small intestinal scaffold to rat, and histological analysis was performed. Infiltration of intestinal mucosal epithelium and smooth muscle cells in addition to angiogenesis into the decellularized intestinal scaffold could be observed. It was suggested that the decellularized small intestinal scaffold might promote regeneration of the small bowel with infiltration of small intestinal components from recipient.