Identification of the enteric neural crest-derived cell migration-regulated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Miyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10153496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Hisayoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00443490)
YASUI Yoshitomo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10595325)
NISHIDA Shoichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 研究医 (50747251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸管神経系 / 腸管神経発生 / 小児消化器疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enteric nervous system (ENS) is a network of neurons and glia, which are derived from enteric neural crest cells (ENCCs), and is essential for regulating peristaltic activity of the colon. ENCCs migrate along the gastrointestinal tract to form the ENS. We analyzed differential gene expression between developing mouse intestine at embroyonic days 11.5 and 15.5 in order to elucidate the mechanisms associated with variations in ENCC motility during this period. Our findings indicated significant differences in the expression of genes encoding extracellular matrix proteins during these developmental periods, as well as upregulated collagen VI (ColVI) and downregulated fibronectin (FN) in the E15.5 intestine. Furthermore, ENCC-motility assays in the presence of FN, ColVI, or a combination of the two revealed that ColVI attenuated FN-induced ENCC motility and reduced expression and phosphorylation of molecules associated with focal adhesion complexes.