Application of biomaterials for regulation of osteoblast differentiation to craniosynostosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Sachiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由井 伸彦  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70182665)
上田 晃一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Arun Kumar Rajendran  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Research Collaborator Arisaka YOSHINORI  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscraniosynostosis / osteoblast / diffferentiation / polyrotaxane / ポリロタキサン / 頭蓋縫合早期癒合症 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 外科 / 生体分子 / 発生分化 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Craniosynostosis involves the premature bony closure of the cranial sutures, which is due to early and rapid ossification. The current treatment modality is surgical separation of the fused bones to create the space. However, since the osteoblasts are in very active state, repeated closure occurs, which requires repeated surgeries.
Polyrotaxane (PRX), one of biomaterials can regulate differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells by changing the mobility of PRX surface. We have intended to utilize this property to regulate osteoblast differentiation to development the treatment minimizing repeated surgeries.
We found that different molecular mobility of PRX affects proliferation, mineralization, cytoskeleton organization and YAP localization of different type of osteoblasts. We could utilize the molecular mobility of PRX to regulate osteogenesis for avoiding repeated surgeries.