Development of the method which focus its attention on a stem-cell niche, for regenerating long-term form-retaing auricular cartilage by the piece transplantation of a perichondrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Komuro Akito  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80387365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 軟骨膜 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 軟骨再生 / 軟骨膜幹細胞 / 低酸素ニッチ / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of the securing of long-term form maintenance characteristics that was an important issue in the auricular cartilage regenerative medicine, we studied it using rabbit auricular cartilage for an elucidation of the cartilage process of regeneration from the perichondrium stem cells which paid their attention to perichondrium neovascularisation and an anoxia niche.
1) By the observation of the neovascularisation of the perichondrium and the cartilage process of regeneration from a perichondrium, we confirmed reproduction of cartilage deficiency from the perichondrium in vivo, if the defective size was up to 2cm in diameter. 2) For using culture system in ex vivo of the perichondrium including perichondrium stem cells, identified the association between anoxia niche and anoxia inductivity factor of perichondrium stem cells. We established a procedure to harvest a perichondrium without auricular cartilage from thin rabbit ear by devising the tools such as elevators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳介軟骨再生医療にとって長期形態維持性は最重要課題である。軟骨膜幹細胞が長期形態維持性の中心的役割を担っている。低酸素環境下で保持されている軟骨膜幹細胞にとって、軟骨膜への血管新生が、幹細胞をonの状態にするスイッチである可能性に着目し、軟骨再生過程を解明して、これをコントロールできるようにすることが、本研究の意義である。家兎耳介を用いて、生体で軟骨膜の血管新生と軟骨膜からの軟骨再生過程の観察して、直径2cmまでの軟骨欠損が再生されることを確認した。次のステップである軟骨膜幹細胞を含む軟骨膜のex vivoでの培養系に向けて、耳介より耳介軟骨を含まずに軟骨膜を採取する手技を確立した。