Project/Area Number |
16K15748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yutaka 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00739724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 譲 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
蛯沢 克己 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
中村 亮太 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医師 (40761060)
高成 啓介 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378190)
神戸 未来 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50597862)
菱田 雅之 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50790143)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発生学 / 液性因子 / 薬剤性リンパ管静脈吻合 / 薬剤局所注入治療法 / リンパ管静脈吻合 / リンパ浮腫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymphedema is a disease which is caused by surgery or trauma. In addition to edema, it causes pain and itching, and when it progresses, it causes various problems such as irreversibility. Currently, physical and surgical treatments such as lymphatic vein anastomosis are clinically performed, but the cure is still difficult. We focused on the confluence of lymphatic vessels and veins at the venous angle during ontogeny, and locally administered VEGF-C and TGFΒ inhibitors expressed around the venous angle during venous horn formation, and their therapeutic effects.We confirmed that there was a tendency for edema to improve in each treatment group, but no significant difference was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ浮腫は現在のところ臨床的には理学療法および手術療法リンパ管静脈吻合などが行われているが、現在のところ根治は困難であり、有効な治療を模索している状態である。われわれは局所に胎生期にリンパ管-静脈吻合がなされる際に発現する因子であるVEGF-C及びTGFΒ阻害薬を薬剤を投与することでリンパ浮腫の状態の改善の傾向があることを確認した。これは、局所注射によりリンパ浮腫が治療出来る可能性を示唆するものであった。