Establishment for the treatment targeted collagen-producing cells in fibroproliferative scar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamochi Hideaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10586366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須永 中  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00406117)
宇田 宏一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20337306)
吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞系譜追跡 / Lineage tracing / 線維増殖性瘢痕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a transgenic mouse line in which we could trace the fate of hematpoietic stem cells with tdTomato and visualize collagen type 1-producing cells with EGFP. In hypertrophic scar model using the mice, all collagen type 1-producing cells derived from hematopoietic stem cells. Next, we tried profiling the cell in hypertrophic scars with flow cytometry, but failed due to lack of the transgenic mice. So, we re-established a transgenic mouse line to gain enough number of the mice.