The relationship between the mechanical force and the interaction of skin-immune system during wound healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kenichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 敏宏  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00423179)
西本 聡  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281124)
石瀬 久子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, その他(移行) (30567194)
曽束 洋平  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40437413)
藤田 和敏  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, その他 (40461066)
垣淵 正男  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械的伸展刺激 / 肥厚性瘢痕 / TRPC3 / EDNRB / 機械的刺激 / 炎症 / 創傷治癒 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertrophic Scar is a condition where high accumulation of collagen can be seen which is promoted by the excessive wound healing process. Main factors causing hypertrophic scar are (1). stretching force of wound site and (2). inflammation of wound. Although we tried to investigate the interaction between fibroblasts and dendritic cells under stretched condition, the research did not work well. However, meanwhile, we found the interaction between keratinocyte and fibroblasts under cyclic stretched condition. It is known that keratinocytes secret Endothelin-1 in response to the stretching force. In our study, cyclic stretching force is found to enhance the expression of Endothelin Receptor B and its coupling ion channel; TRPC3 and the sensitivity to Endothelin -1 signaling is increased. These findings suggest that the interaction between fibroblasts and keratinocytes during the wound healing process contribute to the formation of hypertrophic scar.