Exploration of innovative postoperative SIRS / ARDS onset mechanism using primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukinobu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20451700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
揚山 直英  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50399458)
井上 貴昭  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60379196)
佐藤 幸夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsARDS / 骨髄細胞 / 白血球 / 体外循環 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow (BM)-derived leukocytes, such as polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs), are a major contributor to post-surgical pulmonary injury and we previously reported that cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) accelerates the release of both PMNs and monocytes which are recruited to the lungs from BM in a monkey model. In this study, CCL23/myeloid progenitor inhibitory factor-1 affects on kinetics of bone marrow-derived leukocytes associated with CPB, which could therefore hold value for preventing CPB-induced lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科手術に伴うSIRS ・ARDS(急性肺障害)の発症は医学的に救急治療を要し、かつ難治性であるが故に、その発症予防が重要である。本研究の基盤となる手術が骨髄機能に与える影響、および本研究の結果である術前CCL23投与による骨髄制御に関する知見は最新で、従来のコルチコステロイド、好中球エラスターゼ阻害剤をはじめとした各種プロテアーゼ阻害薬による対処療法的治療に代わる術後ARDS発症理論に基づく予防法として、あるいはこれとの相加相乗効果によって、周術期管理の安全性を効果的に高める成果が期待できる。