Project/Area Number |
16K15758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KARASAWA satoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 急性腸間膜虚血 / cell free DNA / biomarker / 早期診断 / 急性腸間膜虚血モデル / 盲腸穿孔モデル / Proteomics / 救急 / 集中治療 / 診断法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early diagnosis of acute mesenteric ischemia (AMI) is difficult. Circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) is released in response to cell breakdown due to invasion. cfDNA has recently been attracting clinical interest as a useful diagnostic index in various disease. We therefore designed the present study, aiming at measurement of plasma cell free DNA(cfDNA) in animal models to compare the performance of cfDNA and other biomarkers in early diagnosis of AMI and differentiation of AMI from peritonitis. cfDNA is a useful biomarker in early diagnosis of intestinal ischemia and differentiation from the other acute abdomen, such as peritonitis. Further investigation is needed to establish the clinical usefulness of cfDNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性腸間膜虚血の診断は困難であり,診断の遅れは致命的な結果をもたらす.にも関わらず確実な診断方法は未だなく,早期診断方法の確立は急務である.本研究では,Cell-free DNAがこれまで報告されてきたbiomarkerと比較しても急性腸間膜虚血における早期診断・かつ他の腹膜炎などの鑑別に有用なbiomarkerとなり得る可能性が示唆されており,今後の臨床応用も期待でき,価値ある業績である.