Development of a monitoring system to estimate in vivo tissue injury using chemometric analysis of near infrared spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kaoru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
金涌 佳雅  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80465343)
佐藤 格夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30409205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近赤外スペクトル / 臓器障害 / リアルタイム / モニタリング / 小腸 / 虚血 / 再灌流 / 近赤外分光法 / 腸管 / 組織障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy is a noninvasive, contactless and real-time analytical technology that may yield a variety of promising bedside monitoring systems in the field of emergency and critical care medicine. After intestinal ischemia (3h) or intestinal ischemia/reperfusion (3h/1h) was conducted in rats by superior mesenteric artery occlusion, NIR spectra of the intestine were obtained in vivo using ultra-compact NIR spectrometer. When the full range of NIR spectra observed were analyzed by chemometric technique, the temporal change of intestinal tissue injury was clearly estimated.