Pathophysiological significance of two types of DAMPs, naked- and exosomal type.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 陽一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80464147)
伊藤 隆史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDAMPs / HMGB1 / Exosome / DIC / ARDS / Organ failure / DAMPs / alarmins / Histones / ヒストン / exosome / トロンボモジュリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage associated molecular patters, DAMPs, are released from the damaged or stimulated cells and act on various types of cells through toll like receptors. These result the various cellular events including inflammasome activation. We investigated the molecular and cellular basis of DAMPs. We showed that DAMPs released from the cells by free molecular form, and/or enwrapped into the exosome. We identified that there are two types of DAMPs, naked, free molecule form and exosomal form.
In this project, we investigated the pathophysiological differences among two types of DAMPs, histones and HMGB1.We showed that HMGB1 was mainly present with the naked form. However in the case of histones, there are two types, naked and exosomal types. These may explain that exosomal histones are targeted to the remote organs resulting organs damages, including ARDS. However, naked HMGB1 may circulate and play roles for the development of systemic pathologic states including DIC.