Novel simulation technique for diagnosing heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
垣花 泰之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20264426)
Research Collaborator HOSOKAWA Kazuya  藤森工業株式会社
NAGASATO Tomoka  藤森工業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗凝固薬 / ヘパリン / ヘパリン起因性血小板減少症 / HIT / 血栓症 / ポイントオブケア / ヘパリン起因性血小板減少症(HIT) / 血栓 / 集中治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heparin is frequently used for preventing thrombosis. Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT), an adverse effect of heparin, is potentially lethal. So, an early diagnosis is needed to avoid iatrogenic worsening. In this study, we examined potential usefulness of total thrombus-formation analysis system (T-TAS) in HIT diagnosis. Platelet-rich thrombus formation in T-TAS is impaired when heparin is mixed with whole blood from healthy volunteers. However, platelet-rich thrombus formation in T-TAS is paradoxically augmented if heparin is mixed with whole blood from HIT patients. These findings indicate that T-TAS may be potentially useful in distinguishing patients with HIT from those without HIT. Further studies are needed to evaluate its clinical usefulness.